Lake County, Illinois Council ~ P. O. Box 466   Lake Bluff, IL 60044 ~ 630-886-5499

September 26, 2016



Top of Site

About Our Council

About The Navy League

Membership Info

Meetings & Events

Photo Gallery

Join / Renew

Council Sponsors

Seapower Links

Council Contacts

Contact Us


Volunteer Signup

National Organization

Naval Sea Cadets


PUBLICATIONS

Rhumb Lines



Seapower Magazine - Current Issue (DIGITAL)
Alternate Version



Navy League Sea Air Space Exposition


Lake County Navy League is a recognized non-profit organization under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code.  Contributions are tax deductible as otherwise provided by law.


Official U.S. Navy Photo Official U.S. Navy Photo Official U.S. Navy Photo Official U.S. Navy Photo Official U.S. Navy Photo
NEW! STEM ACTIVITIES
Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics

SeaPerch offers fun, hands-on exhibit

Navy Program Provides STEM Opportunity For Youth


Recruit Training Command Honor Graduate
for Friday, August 25, 2016


Lake County Navy League, Navy League of the United States, presented the Navy League Award on Friday, August 26, 2016, to Outstanding Recruit, Seaman Ty J. Stines of Brighton, Colorado. Presenting the award were Navy Leaguer Paula Carballido and CWO4 Ted Rock , U. S. Navy (Retired).

Visit Our Awards Page

RTC Great Lakes Sailors of the Quarter

CWO4 Ted Rock, President of Lake County Council, Navy League of the United States, presented awards to Sailors of the Quarter at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, IL on Thursday, June 2, 2016.

In the picture from left to right are Commander Rich Huth, Executive Officer, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, IL, CWO4 Rock, MM2 (SS/DV) Travis E. Fitzgerald, Junior Sailor of the Quarter, DC1 (SW) James A. Battaglia, Middle Instructor of the Quarter, QM2 (SW/AW) Troy M. Cleckly, Junior Instructor of the Quarter, QMC Earl G. Berry, Senior Instructor of the Quarter, HM1 (FMF/SW) Mitchell G. Murphy, Recruit Division Commander of the Quarter.  On the far right is CMDCM Shawn D. Isbell, Command Master Chief of Recruit Training Command.  Missing from the picture is AWF1 (NAC/AW) Brian D. Williamson, Sailor of the Quarter.


Visit Our Awards Page

Naval Station Great Lakes Blue Jacket of the Quarter
First Quarter Fiscal Year 2016


Navy League members Ted Rock (left) and James Tiernan (center) award MA3 Rashaad Ethridge with Lone Sailor Statue for winning NSGL Blue Jacket of the Quarter award for quarter one-fiscal year 2016.  The award ceremony was held on Friday, 26 February 2016.

Visit Our Awards Page

Naval Station Great Lakes Sailor of the Quarter
First Quarter Fiscal Year 2016


Navy League members Ted Rock (left) and James Tiernan (center) award MC1 Timothy Wakefield with Lone Sailor Statue for winning NSGL Sailor of the Quarter award for quarter one-fiscal year 2016.  The award ceremony was held on Friday, 26 February 2016.

Visit Our Awards Page

Naval Station Great Lakes Junior Sailor of the Quarter
First Quarter Fiscal Year 2016


Navy League members Ted Rock (left) and James Tiernan (center) award LS2 David Taylor with Lone Sailor Statue for winning NSGL Junior Sailor of the Quarter award for quarter one-fiscal year 2016.  The award ceremony was held on Friday, 26 February 2016.

Visit Our Awards Page

CWO4 Ted Rock, U. S. Navy (Retired) presented awards to the following individuals from Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, IL at ceremonies on June 20, 2016.



From left to right,
Sailor of the Quarter
LS1 (SW/EXW) Amber L. Wilson
Junior Sailor of the Quarter
AWS3 (NAC/AW) Steven M. Leib
Senior Instructor of the Quarter
AMC (AW/SW) Youngsu Mun
Middle Instructor of the Quarter
CTR1 (IW/SS/EXW) Kyle W. Johnson
Junior Instructor of the Quarter
BM2 (SW) Stephen J. Cobb
Recruit Division Commander of the Quarter
AME1 (AW) Michael R. Jeannine

Visit Our Awards Page

NJROTC Theodore Roosevelt Award Presentation

On Sunday, September 11, 2016, CWO4 Ted Rock, U. S. Navy (Retired), representing the Lake County Council, Navy League of the United States, presented the Theodore Roosevelt Award to Cadet Chief Petty Officer Arland Hermanson and Cadet Second Class Petty Officer Tyler Horne. In the picture, left to right are Cadet Second Class Petty Officer Horne, Cadet Lieutenant (junior grade) Steve Horne (Commanding Officer, Sea Cadet Division 9-1-1) , Ted Rock, Mrs. Ann Blomberg (Executive Officer) Sea Cadet Division 9-1-1) and Cadet Hermanson.

Visit Our Awards Page

Navy League presenting the Junior Sailor of the Year Award to YN2 Erick Martinez, Naval Station Great Lakes

Left to right are Mr. Ted Rock, President, Lake County Council, Navy League of the United States, Mr. Bruce Johnson, Honorary Event Chairman, YN2 Erick Martinez and Captain James Hawkins, Commanding Officer, Naval Station, Great Lakes.

Visit Our Awards Page


WELCOME! 

Please Visit The Official Commissioning Website

WWII Conclusion Commemorated at RTC by NSTC, Navy League
CLICK FOR MORE
Welcome to the website for the Lake County Council of the Navy League of the United States.  We really appreciate you taking the time to view our site and look at the activities we have recently been involved with.  You will also see some of our upcoming events and the different organizations we support.

Although we are the Navy League, you will notice that we sponsor the Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, some youth organizations, and others.  Feel free to browse the site and enjoy the photos of past events and the information about upcoming events.  You may even learn something new and interesting about the Navy League!


Ted Rock
President



TODAY IN US NAVY HISTORY 
TODAY IN US COAST GUARD HISTORY 

ADOPTED SHIPS AND UNITS 
Commands
Naval Service Training Command

Naval Station Great Lakes

Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes
Training Support Center

Naval Operations Support Center Active Duty

Naval Operations Support Center Reserve Duty

Waukegan Airport Coast Guard
Events & Organizations
Lovell Federal Health Care Center

Sea Cadet Program at Great Lakes Unit 9-1-1

Navy Ombudsman Program

USO Programs

Navy MWR Programs

US Marine Corps Toys for Tots

US Navy Ball

Admirals Gallery/Renken Awards for Community Service for Sailors and Junior Officers
Genesee Theatre, Waukegan, IL

Great Lakes Museum

Military Wives Setting Sail

Returning Warriors Weekend Retreat Program

Cookouts for Waukegan Airport Coast Guard Personnel

Supplies for Quilters who provide quilts for veterans of Iraq/Afghanistan wars

Wreath for Naval Hospital Cemetery

THE GRAINGER FOUNDATION
Youth Programs
Zion-Benton Township High School NJROTC

North Chicago High School NJROTC
Naval Sea Cadets Unit 9-1-1

THE GREAT LAKES REGION IS BUILDING NAVY SHIPS AGAIN!

Our Council Is Proud To Support
The Navy's
Littoral Combat Ship Program



Marinette Marine Website

LCS: The Future Is Now

Lockheed Martin: About the LCS Program

CLICK BELOW FOR SHIP INFORMATION









EVENTS - Next 30 Days

Full Events Calendar

Council Business Meetings Are Held On The
Fourth Saturday Of Each Month.
Open To All Members.

COUNCIL NEWSLETTERS

[PDF Reader Required]